Confidentiality

confidentiality and private information

Welcome to Zeperfectplace and Renter, a property management and vacation rental management service based on software and managed by staff (the "Service").

The service is owned and operated by Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart, Inc., a Delaware company and its subsidiary (collectively, the “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”).

At Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart, we respect your privacy. This privacy policy (the "Policy") describes our privacy practices with respect to the Service, including how your personal information and data is collected, stored, used and shared.

Providing us with your personal information is your choice. We appreciate that and thank you for making this choice. You are not legally required to provide this information to us, but we need it to enable you to use the Service.

This policy is combined with and forms part of our Terms of Use (the "Terms"). Please see our Terms of Service for more information on how the service works.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information that you actively communicate to us -

Registration information. The service is available only to registered users. When you register, we will ask you to provide basic information such as your name, address, mobile phone number and email address.

Payment information. We also collect your payment information via STRIPE.COM, which will collect the applicable Service charges. You will be asked to provide your payment method and billing information.

Content on the service. Your use of the Service may involve the submission of various types of content, such as correspondence with guests, guest contact information, etc. The specific types of content depend on the functionality of the Service you choose to use.

Investigations. When you submit a customer service request or request, you can provide additional personal information based on the request or request.

Information we collect automatically -

Integration data. The Service is particularly intended for properties listed on and operating on third-party platforms such as Airbnb ("Third-party channels"). After registering, you can interconnect the service with each of your accounts on third-party channels (each interconnection is called “integration”). Once you've signed in to an integration, the service imports property and guest data into your accounts on the respective third-party channel, such as lists, reservations, former guests, and more.

Analytical usage data. We collect analytical information about your use of the Service and your interactions with the Service interface, the duration of your session and the web pages you have accessed. This may also include basic information about the device you use to access the Service, including its type,

operating system, language settings, Internet Protocol (IP) address through which your device accessed the Service, and the city or town where you purchased it. used to access the service is located.

Children's privacy

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:
Operation of the service and provision of its features and functionalities
send you notifications, messages, communications, and announcements about the service
Improve and personalize the service and develop new services
provide support, deal with complaints and contact you when we deem it necessary
Application of the conditions and of this policy and prevention of misuse of the service
Comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement and competent authorities, if we deem it necessary or justified; and
take any action in the event of a dispute involving you, with respect or in relation to the Service

Sharing of information collected

We may share the information described in this policy, with others, in the following cases:

With subcontractors and service providers, in order to operate, maintain and improve the service and provide you with the specific functionalities of the service you have requested

With third-party channels, to keep your account on the service and on the updated third-party channel

Messages you send to guests and potential guests will be sent to them

If you have violated the Terms, abused your right to use the Service or violated applicable laws. Your personally identifiable information may be shared with the appropriate authorities and with any third party, if we deem it necessary or warranted.

If the operation of the Service is organized in a different framework, or through another structure or legal entity (for example, due to a merger or acquisition)

We may share personally identifiable information with entities in our group, but its use must comply with the Policy.

Cookies

We and our third-party website analysis provider (such as Google) use cookies on the Service. Cookies are packets of information sent by our servers to your web browser, and then returned by the browser each time it accesses our servers. Cookies can contain various information, such as the web pages you have accessed, session times and IP addresses. Cookies are used for various purposes, including to collect statistical information about your use of the Service and to prevent you from logging in with your user name and password when you use the Service.

This information is used to make websites more efficient, to provide business and marketing information, as well as to collect personal data such as browser type and operating system, landing page, path. to the site, the domain of the Internet service provider, etc. to understand how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as detect and prevent threats and security breaches.

If you want to block cookies, you can do so through your browser settings. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer and you can configure your browser to prevent their insertion. Please refer to the browser's help menu for more information. However, keep in mind that disabling cookies can negatively affect your user experience on the service. To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Aggregated information

We may use the information we collect, as noted above, to compile anonymized or aggregated information. We may share, sell or otherwise communicate and make this anonymized or aggregated information available to any other third party, in our sole discretion. However, we will not knowingly or intentionally share information that can be reasonably used to reveal your identity without your consent.

Data transfer outside your territory

We may store and process information at various locations around the world, including through cloud services. The laws in force in these countries may offer a lower level of data protection than the laws in force in your country. You agree to the transfer of your information to these other countries for processing purposes as described in this policy, including through cloud services.

Information security

We are implementing measures to reduce the risk of damage, loss of information and unauthorized access or use of information. These measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, this is not guaranteed and you cannot expect the Service to be immune to information security risks.

Data retention

We keep personally identifiable information for as long as we consider it necessary for the purposes set out above. We may delete information from our systems, without notice, once we believe that it is no longer necessary for the purposes set out above.

Californian residents

The following disclosure is made under the California Online Privacy Protection Act: When you use our service, other parties, such as Google, may collect personally identifiable information about your activities over time and from different websites or online services.

European Union residents

The following disclosure is made under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

As the data controller of our customers, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016. This privacy statement explains when and why we collect this data. Personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. This privacy statement applies to the use of our products and to our sales, marketing and customer contract performance activities. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. and to file a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority.

Our legal basis for the collection of personal data

Collection of personal data based on consents:

The collection of personal data on the basis of the consent of the data subject will be carried out using "consent forms" which will store the documentation relating to the consent given by the individual. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems.

Collection of personal data on the basis of contracts:

We use personal information to fulfill our obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

Collection of personal data based on legitimate interests:

We may use personal data if it is considered to have a legitimate interest and if the privacy interests of the data subject do not take precedence over this interest. Normally, to establish the legal basis for data collection, an assessment was carried out during which a mutual interest was identified between Zeperfectplace and Renter and the person. This legal basis is mainly linked to our sales and marketing objectives. We will always inform individuals of their privacy rights and the purpose of collecting personal data.

When do we collect personal data about you?

When you use our products.

When you interact with us in person, through correspondence, over the phone, through social media or through our websites.

When we collect personal information from other legitimate sources, such as third-party data aggregators, Zeperfectplace and Loueurdappart marketing partners, public sources or social media. We only use this data if you have given them your consent to share your personal data with third parties.

We may collect personal data if it is considered to have a legitimate interest and if that interest is not overridden by your privacy interests. Before the data is collected, we ensure that an assessment is made, ensuring that there is a mutual interest established between you and Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart.

What type of personal data is collected?

We collect your names, phone number, title and email address, as well as your company name and contact information. We may also collect comments, comments and questions from you in connection with communications and service related activities, such as meetings, telephone calls, documents and emails. On our websites, we may collect your IP address and actions taken on the site.

Why do we collect and use personal data?

We collect and use personal data primarily for direct sales, direct marketing and customer service.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

Send you the marketing communications you have requested. This may include information about our products and services, events, activities and promotions of the products and services of our associated partners. This communication is based on a subscription and requires your consent.

Send you information about the products and services you have purchased from us.

Perform direct sales activities in cases where a legitimate and mutual interest is established.

Provide information about content and locations during a webinar or event you have signed up for.

Respond to a "Contact Me" or other web forms that you have completed on one of our Zeperfectplace and Apartment Rental websites (for example, to download a white paper).

Follow up on incoming requests (customer support, emails, chats or phone calls).

Provide you with access and services related to a free trial of the Zeperfectplace and Renter apps.

Provide access to our customer support portal or website.

Perform contractual obligations such as order confirmation, license details, invoice, reminders, etc. The contract may be concluded with Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart directly or with a partner Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart.

Inform you of any interruption in our services (system messages).

Contact you to investigate your opinion on our products and services.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep personal data for as long as we deem necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, while taking into account our need to answer your questions or solve any problems, to comply with legal requirements under laws applicable, any claim / legal complaint and for safeguarding purposes.

This means that we may keep your personal data for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer necessary, we delete it securely. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in this case the data will be anonymized.

Your rights on your personal data

 You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data that Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart holds about you.

The right to ask Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or out of date.

If you are a customer, you can update your user profile by logging into Zeperfectplace and Renter of Apartment Platform and selecting "Account", then "My Profile".

The right to request that your personal data be deleted when it is no longer necessary for Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart to keep this data.

The right to withdraw any consent to the processing of personal data at any time. For example, your consent to receive electronic marketing communications:

If you wish to withdraw your consent to e-marketing, use the link to manage your subscriptions included in our communication. Please note that you may still receive system messages and administrative communications from Zeperfectplace and Landlord, such as order confirmations, system messages and notifications regarding your account activities.

The right to request Zeperfectplace and Loueurd’appart to provide you with your personal data and, if possible, to transmit this information directly (in portable format) to another controller when the processing is based on consent or a contract.

The right to request a restriction on the further processing of data, in the event of a dispute concerning the accuracy or processing of your personal data.

The right to object to the processing of personal data, in the event that the processing of data has been based on legitimate interest and / or direct marketing.

Changes to this privacy policy

We can change this policy. We will notify you of these changes via the service interface. Your continued use of the service constitutes your consent to the modified policy. If you do not accept the modified policy, we may terminate the terms and your service account and block your access to the service and your use of the service within 30 days of your refusal to accept the revised policy.

In case of legal requirement or necessity, we can also make immediate changes to this policy. The latest version of the conditions and its effective date will always be available on the service.

Contact us

You can contact us with any questions, requests or complaints at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Updated: January 24, 2019